Search
10 January 2019

Finalists Have Been Announced for the Inaugural Southampton and Region Hoteliers Hospitality Awards 2018

The Southampton and Region Hoteliers Association launched a new award scheme back in July of 2018 and with a month to go until the awards ceremony, the finalists for each category have just been announced

A ‘meet the finalist’ afternoon took place mid-December 2018 where the sponsors met with their finalists to allow them to choose their category winner.

The 2018 Hospitality Awards, sponsored by Cab My Ride, have been designed to seek out high achievers and teams of the year, and will amplify the best hotels in the city for customer service, guest satisfaction and market growth.

Richard Groome (General Manager at Doubletree by Hilton Hotel and founder of the Awards) says: ‘’There is so much talent within our industry and every one of the finalists is a deserving winner in our eyes! The awards are edging closer and we couldn’t be more excited!’’

The award categories and finalists are:

  1. Mentor of the Year (sponsored by The Marketing Collective)

Finalist 1: Edward Francis from New Place Hotel
Finalist 2: Claus Christensen from Hilton at The Ageas Bowl

Finalist 3: Ben Cutting from Solent Hotel & Spa

  1. Rising Star of the Year (sponsored by Fire Hospitality)

Finalist 1: Mario Martinisi from Hilton at The Ageas Bowl

Finalist 2: Abigail Russell from Grand Harbour Hotel

Finalist 3: Jacinta Martin from New Place Hotel

  1. Young Chef of the Year (Under 25 years) (sponsored by City College Southampton)

Finalist 1: Jack Gillet-Bailey from Grand Harbour Hotel

Finalist 2: Steven Cross from Best Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

Finalist 3: Adam Saunders at Solent Hotel & Spa

  1. Front of House of the Year

Finalist 1: Kam Yee Lo from Jurys Inn Southampton

Finalist 2: Claire Abbott from Doubletree by Hilton Hotel Southampton

Finalist 3: Viv Stockwellfrom Best Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

 

  1. Top Team of the Year (sponsored by West Quays Cars)

Finalist 1: Conference & Event Team from Southampton Harbour Hotel

Finalist 2: The Concierge Team from Grand Harbour Hotel

Finalist 3: The Kitchen Team fromBest Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

 

  1. Business in the Community (sponsored by Town or Country Serviced Apartments)

Finalist 1: Marc Solarz from Holiday Inn Winchester

Finalist 2: Kate House from Hilton at The Ageas Bowl

Finalist 3: Everyone from Doubletree by Hilton Hotel Southampton

 

  1. Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by ElemenTel)

Finalist 1: Linda Witt from Holiday Inn Southampton

Finalist 2: Socrates Gogos from New Place Hotel

Finalist 3: Denise BlackstockfromBest Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

 

  1. Heart of House of the Year

Finalist 1: Angela Stutchbury from Grand Harbour Hotel

Finalist 2: Gary Falconer from Southampton Harbour Hotel

Finalist 3: Joe LythefromBest Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

 

  1. Sales & Revenue person of the Year (sponsored by ibookedonline)

Finalist 1: Lorna Chatterleyfrom Doubletree by Hilton Hotel Southampton

Finalist 2: Jo BennetfromBest Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

Finalist 3: Amy Ayers from Holiday Inn Winchester

 

To find out more go to:

www.southamptonhoteliersassociation.co.uk/hospitality-awards-2018/  where you can buy tickets to the ceremony.


Share this news article


News article submitted by

We are a voice for all the main hotels in the City of Southampton, surrounding areas and Winchester