Privacy Policy

BUSINESS SOUTH LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

THIRD PARTIES

November 2020

PLEASE READ THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY. IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

WHO WE ARE AND HOW WE APPROACH DATA PRIVACY

We are Business South Limited (Company Registration No. 05794859, Registered Office; Solent Business Centre, 343 Millbrook Road West, Southampton SO15 0HW:).

We are the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and, for so long as it applies to the UK, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)).

As a company we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal information. We want you to be confident that your information will be properly protected whilst in our possession.

This notice explains how we, and carefully selected third parties we work with, will collect and use the personal information of our customers, suppliers, prospects, ex-employees, and users of our websites. If this describes you, please read this notice carefully and make sure you’re comfortable with the content.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us. A summary of your rights is detailed in this notice.

OUR WEBSITE

This notice details how we use information you provide to us, including through the “Contact Us” function on our website: https://www.businesssouth.org/contact-us/, referred to in this notice as our Site.

The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information through the internet is never completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data at all times, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you send to us through our Sites. Any transmission made is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information we use strict procedures and security features to protect against unauthorised access.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate business interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE IT

We hope the following table helps you to understand what information we may collect, in what circumstances and how we use that information (including how long we retain it for).

Category of information Where it comes from What is collected and how we use that information How long we will keep it for
Information you give to us (Voluntary information from direct interactions) This is information you give to us about you by:
Applying for, or purchasing, our products or services, including processing and delivering your order

 

It is necessary for us to obtain and process this information in order to enter into, and perform, our contract with you to provide our products and services.

 

7 years

 

Contacting us with an enquiry or to report a problem with our products, services or our Sites. In order to process your enquiry and/or investigate a problem we may ask you to provide contact information (name, address, telephone number, email address).

We will only use your personal information to investigate and respond to you with the outcome of your enquiry/our investigation.

You do not have to provide this information to us, it is entirely voluntary. However, we may be limited in our ability to respond to you if contact information is not provided. We will only correspond with you in the way you have asked us to.

It is in our legitimate business interests to process this information in order to deal with your enquiry/investigate the problem you’ve raised. We’ll ensure your rights are protected.

 

2 years.

Access to this information will be restricted on a “need to know” basis.

         Business contact information. We will keep:

  • a record of business contacts of our suppliers, advisers, agents and clients and their contact information in order to manage our commercial relationship with that third party and perform contractual obligations (i.e. it is necessary for us to perform a contract);
  • a record of contacts from competent authorities and regulators linked to our industry, together with their contact information, in order to comply with a legal obligation; and
  • a record of prospective business contacts. This is in our legitimate business interests (i.e. we have a justifiable reason for processing information in this way).

 

2 years

 

Being a former employee or worker of ours We will retain your personal data after your employment or engagement in accordance with our separate Privacy Notice for Employees and Workers. Please contact us at Info@businesssouth.org if you would like a copy of this Privacy Notice.

 

Asset out in our Privacy Notice for Employees and Workers.
Information we collect about you and your device (automated technologies or interactions) Each time you visit our website we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including your operating system, the browser you use (Device Information);
  • details of your use of our website including traffic data, the resources you use, where you have clicked through to our website from that of a third party, the domain name of the connecting website (Log Information);
Some online identifiers (such as static IP addresses) are your personal information.

We collect Device Information so that we can ensure adequate technical support for our website and ensure it is functioning properly on all operating systems/browsers. We want to ensure the content of our website is being presented to you in the most appropriate way to ensure it is easy to use/navigate. We also need this information in order to allow you to participate in interactive features on the website where you chose to do so.

We collect Log Information so that we can better understand how our website is used and improve its functionality/content. We want to provide you with a customised service.

These activities are in our legitimate business interests (i.e. we have a justifiable reason for processing your information in this way).

We use cookies on our Site:

  • a cookie is a small text file sent to your computer or device;
  • a pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on certain parts of our Site. It does not leave a footprint on your computer/device.

Pixel tags and cookies work together to tailor the Site.

You can manage this automatic collection of data by adjusting your cookie settings. More information can be found below and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

In accordance with the periods set out in our Cookie Notice.

 

Do I have to provide this information?

In most cases the personal information you provide to us in the table above is entirely voluntary. You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide it to us.

However, where we need to collect personal data under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

PROVIDING US WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION OF ANOTHER PERSON 

If you need to provide us with personal information about another person you must obtain that individual’s express consent to pass us their information. You should share this notice with those individuals as it may also apply to them.

MARKETING

Promotional offers from us  

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Unsubscribe

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you or emailing us at Info@businesssouth.org at any time.

Where you unsubscribe we will still process your personal data to fulfil a product/service purchase you make.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

  • Carefully selected third parties who provide a service to us to support our core operations, such as: processing our mail, communicating with customers and prospective customers on our behalf (including via social media), running promotions, providing IT systems and administrative services and the development and improvement of internal systems and processes. This includes:
    1. NITC
    2. Mailchimp
    3. NETTL
  • Competent authorities (statutory bodies, regulatory authorities, authorised bodies who have a role laid out by law);
  • Other organisations where we are legally obligated to disclose your personal information (such as requests made in the prevention and detection of crime) or where disclosure is necessary to protect the property, rights and safety of us and our staff;
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice;
  • Other companies where we are trialling products and services which we consider may improve our offering to customers and/or our business processes; and
  • Other third parties where you have given your express consent or where we reasonably believe a third party is acting on your behalf.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact  Info@businesssouth.org.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

DATA REPRESENTATIVE

We have appointed a data representative to oversee compliance with this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us at Info@businesssouth.org

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We keep this notice under regular review. Any changes we make to this notice will be posted on our Sites with a prominent notice and, where appropriate, we will notify you by email.

If, in the future, we wish to use your personal information in a way not set out in this notice we will notify you and seek your permission to do so.

CONTACT US

If you would like to request further information about this notice or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us at: Info@businesssouth.org

Cookie Policy

Use of cookies

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Surveys related cookies

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We use the following cookies on our website:

Name and type of cookie Purpose
rc::a rc::c These cookies are used to distinguish between humans and bots
_ga _gat _gid These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data
et_pb_ab_view_page_431 Unclassified